Felixstowe Junior Week

Felixstowe Junior Week
27th August 2018 Polyspiral
In Club news

Week, 19th to 25th August was Felixstowe Junior & Open Tournament week sponsored by Jackaman Solicitors.

Families and spectators were treated to good competitive tennis, this high standard of Tennis being more than matched by the excellent level of Sportsmanship.

With a full programme of 31 events, from Mini Red through to Open Events and the age group tennis being split into two with finals being played on both the Wednesday and Saturday of the week. We attracted 220 players from 18 different counties many being welcomed back from previous years.

The Mini Tennis Events, including U10 doubles, were a great success, praise must be given to these young players for their sportsmanship and level of concentration with twenty stroke rallies the norm.

The weather was extremely kind with a rain delay on only one day, however with the knowledge and experience Tournament team of, Neil Songer, Craig Lambert, Gill Fewkes and Kathy Martin, the delay was kept to a minimum.

Our goal is to create a good and happy environment for the players to enjoy the tennis, we hope this was achieved.

ROLE of HONOUR

Events

Winners

Open Mixed Doubles

Tom Skinner & Maddie Mcloughlin

Open Women’s Doubles

Helen Parish & Evie Smart

Open Men’s Doubles

Tom Skinner & Alex Watkinson

Open Women’s Singles

Vianne Palffy

Open Men’s Singles

Thomas Young

18U Girls Doubles

Laurie Cruickshank & Natasha Scott

18U Boys Doubles

Frederick Withers & Thomas Young

18U Girls Singles

Laurie Cruickshank

18U Boys Singles

Daniel Chamoun

16U Girls Doubles

Charlotte Eaton & Charlotte Laing

16U Boys Doubles

Thomas Dayton & Fredrick Withers

16U Girls Singles

Tawana Senah

16U Boys Singles

Fredrick Withers

14U Mixed Doubles

William Anderson & Charlotte Holmes

14U Girls Doubles

Lottie Forsyth & Lilac Jervis

14U Boys Doubles

Kai Cowcher & Toby Terrell

14U Girls Singles

Lilac Jervis

14U Boys Singles

Gene Swain

12U Girls Doubles

Alana Bristow & Isabella Taylor

12U Boys Doubles

Benjamin Khan & Ulrich Neinaber

12U Girls Singles

Alana Bristow

12U Boys Singles

Ulrich Neinaber

10U Girls Doubles

Kyla Eves & Michaela Yeung

10U Boys Doubles

Henry Brice & Ollie Knight

10U Girls Singles

Kyla Eves

10U Boys Singles

Henry Brice

9U Girls Singles

Samantha Blaydon

9U Boys Singles

Nathaniel Herbert

8U Girls Singles

Isabell Gebhard

8U Boys Singles

Oscar Clark